Taking all you 90s kids down memory lane… Childhood TV!

Hey guys,

So lately I’ve been thinking a lot about my childhood, getting a little bit nostalgic for the 90s!
I guess it has stemmed from working with young kids, who tell me about what they like to watch on TV and which toys they play with. Everything is so different for kids these days! I’m only 22, I can’t believe i’m using the phrase “kids these days” but it’s true, things have changed so much from when I was growing up. So i started off by watching a few introductions from the shows I used to watch and it escalated quickly into an evening of reminiscing. Some of the things I rediscovered are pure gems and it seems criminal not to share them!

I’ve been inspired to start off a mini little blog series of “throwbacks to the 90’s(ish)”
I say “ish” because a few thing will probably creep in from a little later on, I was born in 1991 so I’m just on the cusp of being a 90s baby really – my pre-teen years were actually in the early noughties!

Anyway I’ll post movies, games and toys, food, music and all sorts of other stuff we thought was cool when we were growing up in the next week or so before Christmas and hopefully it’ll bring back some memories for anyone reading! To start off i’m going for the TV shows. It’s a MAMMOTH post, I don’t expect you to get through it all but if you’re prepared for the rewarding long haul journey down memory lane then I’d go and get yourself a cup of tea or something cause you might be here a while ;)

Travel and China posts will resume after this little detour!

Oh and please do get in touch and let me know if any of these strike a chord with you or if there are any more you think deserve to be added to the list!

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

Let’s start off with the really young stuff, I watched these things when I was under 6? I’d imagine!

Dinosaurs
I used to LOVE this, I found it so funny! I also had a tape version that my poor mum and dad would have to sit through on long car journeys!

Old Bear and Friends
Really fuzzy feeling seeing this again – such lovely stories! The Christmas Star one was the best !

Noddy

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gd4GZA3mXd8h

Come Outside!
Here’s that episode when she found out all about POOP. Yep, we all watched and enjoyed this. I used to get called Pippin a lot at school because of Aunt Mabel’s dog!

Rosie and Jim
This would be on when I got home from school, catchy theme tune ;) you’re singing it, I know you are :P

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_mZINlso9tA

Tots TV
Again this was one of my favourites, maybe this is where i got my love of French from!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1_q4jYMgE9I

Tom and Jerry
A classic of course!

Postman Pat

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HiFNt8nGffA

Pingu
I LOVE penguins and I LOVED Pingu

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-vHoUBmat14

Sooty and Sweep

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ei2hO9ZoumM

Bodger and Badger
Does anyone remember the other version of the intro song people used to sing? “everybody knows that badger picks his nose, he licks it he flicks it he wipes it on his clothes!”

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ep_gUtPMc9A

Flinstones
Yabbadabbadooooo

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2PPf3aaZmUw

Rupert Bear

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rUanVsBdjKQ

Playdays
I used to love the ginger cat :)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UEKNryqRjvw

Some more classic cartons! …

Count Duckula
I remember watching this in Germany

Dr Zitbag’s Transylvania Pet Shop
Took me a while to find this one, I had to google “women with lightning bolts in their hair” to get it! They were quite memorable haha

Looney Tunes

I Am Weasel
“You don’t need pants for the victory dance cause baboons better than weasel!”

Dexters Lab
“DEE DEE!!!”

Hey Arnold!
Was it just me who thought he was wearing a kilt? Its his long shirt apparently!

Pinky and the Brain
THIS WAS THE BEST!

Pokemon
Gotta catch em all! used to watch the episodes on Saturday mornings during SMTV Live

Cow and chicken
So random and weird, yet pretty good!

Wacky races
Another classic

Powerpuff Girls
The opening is sooo good!

Recess
Used to love Spinelli, the little bad-ass!

Arthur
And the coolest theme song award goes to…

Rugrats
Can’t miss this one off the list really can I?!?

Typical after school viewing…

ZZzap!
The hand puppet thing, and the girl in yellow and black…weeeird

Art Attack
Loved this so much, so many ideas, so little time!

The Worst Witch
This show made me want to be a witch

The Queens Nose

Bernard’s Watch
To this day i still wish I had a watch like this

Fun House
Gutted I never actually got to go in the fun house, it was my secret childhood dream :P

My Parent’s Are Aliens

Get Your Own Back
Dunk dunk dunk dunk!

The Demon Headmaster
Creeped me out !

Saturday evenings with the family…
Catchphrase
It’s good but it’s not right! Say what you see!

Blind Date

Moment of Truth

Family Fortunes

Supermarket sweep
I always used to want to apply to go on it, still kinda do :P

Wheel Of Fortune

Price is Right
Nice to see you, to see you NICE!

Play your Cards Right

Stars in their eyes
Tonight Matthew, I’m going to be…

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AqUU8G_1tmo

Crystal maze
Intense

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5dy553E_oa0

You’ve been framed
The original youtube if you think about it..

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2QN5Qahhvno

The generation game (With Jim Davidson)
Really difficult to do the bit at the end!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DpSPw7tIvQY

Big Break
Daddy daughter viewing

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KreRVGvJn9A

Getting a bit older now…

Friends
Unaaaagi

Two Of A Kind
Absolutely idolised the Olsen twins!

Clarissa Explains it All

Keanan and Kel
Who loves Orange Soda?? I do i do i do-ooooo

Sabrina the Teenage Witch
I first saw this cause it came on TV in our kitchen, and then I used to try and find it on the TV to watch whenever I could after that and my dad would be like “turn that rubbish off!” but i’d be like “IT’s SOOOO GOOD!” – With this and the Worst Witch I definitely knew I wanted to be a witch :P

Sister sister
Tia and Tamera were sasssyyy

Kim Possible

Lzzie Maguire

That’s So Raven

Okay so the last three were early 00’s – but like i explained earlier they were very much part of my childhood since I was about 11/12 when they were out and so i’m wacking them on the end!

Till next time!

Ciao,
Pippa

2 thoughts on “Taking all you 90s kids down memory lane… Childhood TV!

  1. Oh my goodness! Amazing article dude! Thank you, However
    I am having troubles with your RSS. I don’t understand the reason why I can’t join it.

    Is there anybody else getting identical RSS issues? Anybody who knows the
    solution can you kindly respond? Thanx!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s